Newly Swissed Online Magazine

Privacy Policy

Legal information


Please read the following conditions carefully before continuing. Persons who log on to the newlyswissed.com website of Newly Swissed GmbH indicate their agreement to the following conditions.

Who we are

The responsible party within the framework of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

Newly Swissed GmbH
Oberbrüelweg 6
8608 Bubikon
Switzerland

Website: https://www.newlyswissed.com
Email address: info *at* newlyswissed.com

General information

As the operator of the website, Newly Swissed GmbH is responsible for the collection, processing, and use of your personal data, and for ensuring that the processing of such data complies with Swiss law. We abide by the statutory requirements of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG), and the Telecommunications Act (TCA). Where applicable, we comply with other data protection regulations, in particular with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 (1) of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

  • lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • lit. b) Processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
  • lit. c) Processing of personal data for the fulfillment of a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable EU law or under any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR applies in whole or in part.
  • lit. d) Processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • lit. f) Processing of personal data in order to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, provided that the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject do not prevail. Legitimate interests are in particular our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims, and compliance with Swiss law.

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations as well as this data protection declaration. In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification. Please be aware that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by email) comes with certain security gaps. Despite our best efforts, complete protection of data against access by third parties will never be possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing, and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages or file names accessed, as well as dates and times, are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular names, addresses, or email addresses, are only collected on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Copyright rights

The entire content of the website newlyswissed.com is protected by copyright. All rights are owned by Newly Swissed GmbH or third parties. The items on the website newlyswissed.com are freely accessible for browsing purposes only. Reproduction of the material or parts thereof in any form, written or electronic, is permitted only with express mention of Newly Swissed GmbH. Reproduction, transfer, modification, linking, or any other use of the website newlyswissed.com for public or commercial purposes is prohibited without prior written permission from Newly Swissed GmbH.

No part of the website newlyswissed.com is devised in such a way as to grant a license or right to use a written text, picture, video, or logo. Downloading or copying the website newlyswissed.com or parts thereof confers no rights whatsoever with respect to software or items on the website newlyswissed.com. Newly Swissed GmbH reserves all rights regarding all items on the website newlyswissed.com with the exception of rights belonging to third parties. Newly Swissed GmbH reserves the right to pursue legal action against any parties neglecting the copyright of content from the website newlyswissed.com.

Data privacy policy and cookie policy


Please take note of the following information to find out what personal data we collect from you and what we use it for. Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, deletion, storage, modification, destruction, and use of personal data.

What data we collect

When you use our website or communicate with us in any other way, personal data about you is collected. This can be the result of you entering data yourself, such as your email address. However, our system also collects data from you automatically, such as about your visit to our website. This takes place regardless of the device or software that you use to access our website.

The following data is collected, without any specific action on your part, and stored ein a log file on our servers until it is deleted automatically after 12 months at the latest:

• the IP address of the computer used to make access
• the IP address of the computer used to leave a comment
• the date and time of access or leaving of a comment
• the name and URL of files retrieved
• the website from which access was made
• the operating system of your computer and the browser user agent used
• the country from which you made access and the language settings on your browser
• the name of your Internet access provider

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using this service. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

When uploading images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited that particular external website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How we process your data

In order to provide you with personalized services and information on our website (on-site targeting), we use and analyze the data that we collect about you when you visit the website. As such, we use web analysis tools to obtain statistical information about use of our website pages and thereby improve our online services.

The statistics obtained enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings under “My data - Personal data”. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “_anonymizeIp();” in order to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses. This means that IP addresses are processed in abbreviated form, which means that they cannot be linked to a specific person. If the data collected about you is related to a person, this is immediately excluded and the personal data is deleted immediately.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Google Analytics uses cookies which are information files that your Internet browser automatically stores on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies do not damage your computer’s hard drive, nor do they transmit users’ personal data to us. Cookies remain stored beyond the end of a browser session and can be retrieved when you visit the site again. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier for the cookie. It consists of a sequence of characters by which website pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows the website pages visited and the servers to distinguish the individual browser of the person concerned from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. In this way, a specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified by means of the unique cookie ID. Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website more straightforward, pleasant, and useful. For example, we use cookies to tailor the information, offers, and advertising displayed to you more closely in line with your interests.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and is stored there. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing this browser plugin.

This saves a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your terminal device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e. you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you want to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/end device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer, or other end devices.

We also use remarketing tools such as Google Ads on the website. This involves the analysis of your user behavior on our website in order subsequently to be able to offer you individually tailored advertising on partner websites as well. As such, a cookie is stored in your browser, making it possible to recognize you when you visit websites that belong to the Google Advertising Network. On these sites, you may be presented with advertisements that relate to content that you have previously accessed on websites that use Google’s remarketing function.

According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data during this process. However, if you do not wish to use Google’s remarketing function, you can deactivate it by changing the corresponding settings. Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the ad network initiative by following these instructions.

To enable personalized marketing on social media, we have integrated so-called remarketing pixels from social media such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn into the website.

We base the creation of pseudonymized user profiles and the use of other previously described data processing procedures for marketing and analysis purposes on legitimate interest as specified in art. 13 para. 1 FADP and art. 6 para. 1 let. f GDPR. The legitimate interest consists in direct marketing and analysis of use of our website.

Newsletter subscriptions

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter through our website. This requires registration. As part of the registration process, you must supply your email address. This information is compulsory for data processing (i.e. for mailing of the newsletter.)

You may also supply further information (first name, last name, location), but this is not compulsory. We process this data exclusively to personalize the information and offers that we send to you and to align them better with your interests.

By registering, you give us permission to process the information supplied in order to send the newsletter regularly to the address you provided, for statistical analysis of user behavior, and to optimize the newsletter. This consent constitutes our legal basis for processing your e-mail address and other information as specified in art. 13 para. 1 FADP and Art. 6 para. 1 let. a GDPR.

You thereby also authorize us to commission third parties to carry out technical processing of advertising measures and authorize us to pass on your data for this purpose. At the bottom of every newsletter, there is a link that allows you to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. As you unsubscribe, you have the option of letting us know your reason. Once you have unsubscribed, your personal data is deleted. Further processing shall take place only in an anonymized form to help us optimize our newsletter.

To send out our newsletter, we use email marketing services supplied by third parties. Our newsletter may therefore contain a so-called web-beacon (tracking pixel) or similar technical tool. A web beacon is an invisible graphic image measuring 1x1 pixel that is associated with the user ID of the corresponding newsletter subscriber.

The use of such services allows us to determine whether the emails containing our newsletter have been opened by the recipient. These tools can also help record and evaluate the clickthrough behavior of the newsletter recipient. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimize our newsletter in terms of content and structure. This enables us to tailor the information and offers in our newsletter better to the individual interests of each recipient. The tracking pixel is deleted when you delete the newsletter. In order to prevent tracking pixels from being included in our newsletters, please set up your email program such that no HTML is displayed in messages.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising (Ver 1.1)

The Website works with Mediavine to manage third-party interest-based advertising appearing on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website.

First-party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons, and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The "help" feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notifications of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at All About Cookies.

Without cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site. In the event you opt out, you will still see non-personalized advertisements on the Website.

The Website collects the following data using a cookie when serving personalized ads:

  • IP Address
  • Operating System Type
  • Operating System Version
  • Device Type
  • Language of the Website
  • Web Browser Type
  • Email (in hashed form)

Mediavine Partners (companies listed below with whom Mediavine shares data) may also use this data to link to other end-user information the partner has independently collected to deliver targeted advertisements. Mediavine Partners may also separately collect data about end-users from other sources, such as advertising IDs or pixels, and link that data to data collected from Mediavine publishers in order to provide interest-based advertising across your online experience, including devices, browsers, and apps. This data includes usage data, cookie information, device information, information about interactions between users and advertisements and websites, geolocation data, traffic data, and information about a visitor’s referral source to a particular website. Mediavine Partners may also create unique IDs to create audience segments, which are used to provide targeted advertising.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit the National Advertising Initiative opt out page. You may also visit the Digital Advertising Alliance website and the Network Advertising Initiative website to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the Digital Advertising Alliance’s AppChoices app to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

For specific information about Mediavine Partners, the data each collects and their data collection and privacy policies, please visit Mediavine Partners.

Who we share your data with

By default, we do not share your data with anyone.

How long we store your data

We process personal data for the period of time required for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Your rights in regards to your data

You have the right to obtain, on request and free of charge, information about the personal data we have stored about you. You also have the right to have inaccurate data corrected and the right to have your personal data deleted, unless this is opposed by a statutory obligation to preserve the data or legal justification or permission that permits us to process the data. If the GDPR is applicable to you, you have the right under articles 18 and 21 of GDPR to demand a restriction of the data processing or to oppose any data processing.

If the GDPR is applicable to you, you also have the right to demand that we return the data you have provided to us (right to data portability). On request, we can also transfer the data to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a standard data format.

You may contact us for the above-mentioned purposes using the email address mentioned at the top. We may, at our discretion, require proof of identity to process your request.

Changes to this privacy policy


We reserve the right to amend or add to this statement at any time at our discretion. The version currently displayed on the website is definitive.

This page was last amended on May 16, 2022. Anyone with questions about our legal terms or with concerns about data privacy may contact us direct at any time using the email address mentioned at the top.

Download our e-book: 77 Facts about Switzerland